Make your own free website on Tripod.com

NYSBA Singles History

(Since 2000 there has been two divisions - Division 1 = 181 and above and Division 2 = 180 and below)

Year Name City Score
1923 R. Wallace Utica 764
1924 C. Degan Buffalo 656
1925 No Tournament
1926 F. Liss Cortland 699
1927 L. Peterson Jamestown 700
1928 F. Schmandt Rome 726
1929 W. O'Hern Lockport 739
1930 J. Falcaro New York 684
1931 G. Griffo Syracuse 695
1932 W. Keeler Lowville 721
1933 R. Nolen New York 721
1934 M. Chafel Rochester 696
1935 F. Koley Rochester 723
1936 W. Cliffe Utica 713
1937 A.C. Hooks Oneonta 715
1938 A. Reynolds Oswego 718
1939 L. Anargeros New York 713
1940 M. Lindsey New York 759
1941 F. Drews Buffalo 711
1942 V. Werner New York 717
1943 No Tournament
1944 F. Hermans Binghamton 701
1945 No Tournament    
1946 E. Akens Geneva 693
1947 V. Giromini Syracuse 689
1948 A. Young Syracuse 719
1949 N. Pravel Buffalo 729
1950 J. Fiorelli Seneca Falls 680
1951 C. Pozniak Herkimer 692
1952 F. Huffmeister Rome 733
1953 F. Bax Niagara Falls 702
1954 E. Osoki Syracuse 715
1955 J. Schroeder Buffalo 704
1956 A. Sparando New York 750
1957 P. georges New York 724
1958 J. Zack Buffalo 767
1959 V. Caloia Syracuse 749
1960 R. Yaw Blasdell 722
1961 S. Cierlicki Buffalo 732
1962 S. Vigars Albany 735
1963 M. Shisler Buffalo 723
1964 J. Fonagy, Jr. Buffalo 759
1965 M. Misita Syracuse 713
1966 E. Cotterell Canandaigua 752
1967 E. Cotterell Canandaigua 728
1968 T. Liberati Binghamton 702
1969 S. Borrasca Buffalo 717
1970 M. Norton Elbridge 734
1971 J. Simonelli Rochester 705
1972 James Myles Canandaigua 739
1973 Bill Gould Buffalo 709
1974 Dave Carpenter Schenectady 719
1975 Ed Poslaszny Buffalo 815
1976 Barry Kretser St. Johnsville 751
1977 Andrew Melnyk Syracuse 724
1978 Joseph Golebiewski Buffalo 713
1979 Robert N. Fix, Sr. Liberty 780
1980 Lew Labahn Amsterdam 743
1981 Budd Mazurek Troy 720
1982 William Hepburn Rochester 723
1983 Joseph Shullek Rochester 765
1984 Robert Johnson Rochester 701
1985 Dwayne Cabrera Sullivan County 718
1986 Sean Parry Buffalo 754
1987 Ronald Priester Albany 778
1988 Tony Zaccarella Niagara Falls 785
1989 Mike Marks Elmira 756
1990 Robert Hoefer Oswego 784
1991 Dean Distin Fulton 814
1992 Michael Contento Albany 794
1993 Brian Almindo Albany 804
1994 Thomas Erdle Canandaigua 813
1995 Bill Carl Albany 804
1996 Steven Distefano Rochester 781
1997 Sperry Navone Elmira 814
1998 William R. Lovine, Jr. Syracuse 823
1999 Raymond J. Cyr, Jr. Syracuse 827
2000 Rich Tomaka - Division 1 Buffalo 791
Joe Havelka - Division 2 Westchester County 700
2001 Patrick Brick - Division 1 Buffalo 799
Randy J. McAllister - Division 2 Ogdensburg 685
2002 Mike Puterio - Division 1 Eastern Long Island 811
Richard Dee - Division 2 New York City 721
2003 Kevin Bockelman, Jr. - Division 1 Kingston 817
Jason Carnell & James Schanbacher - Div 2 Oneonta - Valley 626
2004 Matt J. Giancotti - Division 1 New York City 816
Robert H. Lercara, Jr. - Division 2 Middletown 702
2005 Dan D. Klockowski Utica 802
Steve E. Borkhuis Rochester 648
2006 Clifford M. Saliba Syracuse 835
     
2007 Guy A. Savio, Sr. Albany 793
     

Home